Global Speedilink Pty Ltd Global Speedilink Pty Ltd Global Speedilink Pty Ltd Global Speedilink Pty Ltd Global Speedilink Pty Ltd

Privacy policy

At Global Speedilink we appreciate that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our privacy policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and protect your privacy. We shall also ensure that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

At Global Speedilink we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a provider of remittance services. The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you register your interest to be a prospective MoneyGram Agent. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers or agents of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of conduct due diligence of an application. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of conduct due diligence of an application.

We may also collect some information from you when you use our website www.globalspeedilink.com.

Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.

The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online enquiry form when you are interested in our or MoneyGram services, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Please note we will record your email address if you send us an email.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as MoneyGram Super Agent.

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us and/or MoneyGram. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and contact details (where applicable).

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you have a right to request access to your personal information held by us. You may do this by writing to us at:

The Privacy Officer
Global Speedilink 
PO
 BOX 6182
Vermont South, Victoria 3133